2018 saw another successful year of woodchopping at the Campbell Town Show.  The new grandstands were kept full all day long as spectators were entertained with a range of woodchopping events.  A special thanks to all the woodchopping sponsors and volunteers for your support and efforts coordinating a successful day. You can view all the 2018 woodchopping results below. We look forward to seeing you again at the 2019 Campbell Town Show.

2018 Woodchopping Results

250mm Shane Barker Memorial Standing Handicap

1st Garry Lovell
2nd Damien Rouse
3rd Matthew Mathers

275mm Standing Handicap – Ross Progress Group

1st Wesley Foster
2nd Matthew Mathers
3rd Andrew Slater

300mm Underhand Handicap – Hansen Ag Services

1st Will Lovell
2nd Garry Lovell
3rd Stephen Haines

A Grade Standing Championship – Midland Tractors

1st Matthew Gurr
2nd Geoff Lovell
3rd Danny Arnold

B Grade Standing Championship – Armstrong Insurance

1st Nick Direen
2nd Brett Arnold
3rd Zack Beams

C Grade Standing Championship – TAS Ag

1st Andrew Woolley
2nd Gerald Oakley
3rd Damien Rouse

Women’s Underhand Handicap – Campbell Town Butchery

1st Veronica Youd
2nd Amanda Beams
3rd Nevanka Woolley

Hot Saw Championship – Johnson Concrete & Landscape Supplies

1st Matthew Gurr
2nd Tyson Rowe

Veterans Standing Handicap

1st Stan Sainty
2nd Barry Muskett
3rd Garry Lovell

Boys Standing Championship

1st Dylan Rowe
2nd Will Lovell
3rd Tyson Rowe

Frontmarkers Handicap

1st Rowan Oakley
2nd Stephen Haines
3rd Andrew Halliday
4th Ron Davidson

Women’s Underhand Handicap

1st Amanda Beams
2nd Veronica Youd
3rd Nevanka Woolley

Woolley Boys Underhand Handicap

1st Will Lovell
22nd Owen Lovell
3rd Matthew Mathers

Junior Boys Underhand

1st Lawson Lovell
2nd Toby Rowe
3rd Mitchell Rowe

For any enquiries regarding woodchopping please contact Amanda Beams on 0418 175 545 .

Events

Saturday 26th May

Flying Paws Flyball Demonstrations

TBA

Man Cake Competition

Cakes to be delivered by 10.30 am Show Saturday.
Judged at 12 noon Saturday.

Oatlands Rural Youth Loudest Ute Compeition

TBA

Official Address

Official Address by MAA President, Mr George Gatenby and Guest of Honour, Simone Kain

Major Merino, Corriedale and Polwarth Announcements and Presentation

Merino Sheep and Merino Fleece Young Judge State Champions Presentation

Tasmanian Agricultural Shows Meat Sheep Young Judge State Champion Presentation

Vegetable Fermentation Workshop

Learn about the science behind the ancient art of fermentation with Beaker Street’s Margo Adler.
Hands on instruction in making your own vegetable ferments.
$5.00 per person on the day
Reserve a spot by emailing Bridget; bridget.walch23@gmail.com

Tasmanian Agricultural Shows Meat Sheep Young Judges State Final

City of Launceston RSL Pipes and Drums

TBA

Trade Sites

TBA

Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ram Judging

MAA Presidents Lunch

Invitation Only Event

Friday 25th May

MAA Committee, Judges and Stewards Lunch

Trade Sites

TBA

Thursday 24th May

Wednesday 23rd May

Paddock to Plate Carcass Viewing

Paddock to Plate Carcass Judging

TBA

Oatlands Rural Youth Beaut Ute Competition

TBA