Topics

  • Malt Barley Markets In Tasmania
  • State Cropping Competition Results
  • Rural Valuation
  • Innovation In The Wool Industry
  • Succession & Estate Planning

Speakers

Will Gurry
Head of Agribusiness, JLL Valuations

Specialises in the provision of real property and business consulting advice to the agribusiness sector

Troy Palmer
Special Council, Private Advisory, Mills Oakley

Estate planning, estate litigation, deceased estates, succession planning

Rob Herrmann
Managing Director, Mecardo

Australian agricultural market analysis

Nicholas Cathie
Malt Barley Trader, Cargill Malt Asia Pacific

Manages the procurements of Malt Barley for Cargill Malt’s assets throughout Australia, working closely with growers to supply Cargill’s domestic and international brewer customers

Ian Herbert
State Manager, Southern Farming Systems

Performance of 2017 winter crops and presentation of Tasmanian Field Crop Competition

Events

Saturday 26th May

Flying Paws Flyball Demonstrations

TBA

Man Cake Competition

Cakes to be delivered by 10.30 am Show Saturday.
Judged at 12 noon Saturday.

Oatlands Rural Youth Loudest Ute Compeition

TBA

Official Address

Official Address by MAA President, Mr George Gatenby and Guest of Honour, Simone Kain

Major Merino, Corriedale and Polwarth Announcements and Presentation

Merino Sheep and Merino Fleece Young Judge State Champions Presentation

Tasmanian Agricultural Shows Meat Sheep Young Judge State Champion Presentation

Vegetable Fermentation Workshop

Learn about the science behind the ancient art of fermentation with Beaker Street’s Margo Adler.
Hands on instruction in making your own vegetable ferments.
$5.00 per person on the day
Reserve a spot by emailing Bridget; bridget.walch23@gmail.com

Tasmanian Agricultural Shows Meat Sheep Young Judges State Final

City of Launceston RSL Pipes and Drums

TBA

Trade Sites

TBA

Grand Champion Merino or Poll Merino Ram Judging

MAA Presidents Lunch

Invitation Only Event

Friday 25th May

MAA Committee, Judges and Stewards Lunch

Trade Sites

TBA

Thursday 24th May

Wednesday 23rd May

Paddock to Plate Carcass Viewing

Paddock to Plate Carcass Judging

TBA

Oatlands Rural Youth Beaut Ute Competition

TBA